CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A85792

Ms. Constance R. Zimmerman
C. Zimmerman, Inc., CHB
4760 Oakland Street, Suite 200
P.O. Box 39045
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of edgeworked float glass from Japan

Dear Ms.Zimmerman:

In your letter dated July 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, Applied Films Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding sheets of float glass. A brochure, descriptive literature and representative samples of the product were submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated in your letter that the glass will be imported into the United States primarily to receive an application of a conductive coating and will normally be reexported. You stated that the glass will be used in the manufacture of LCD's (Liquid Crystal Displays).

According to the information that was submitted, this glass has worked edges(chamfered seams) and a polished surface.

The applicable subheading for the float glass will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004, 7005, bent, edgeworked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division